Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP backup of windows 2008 server R2

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi,
I am looking to a FTP backup solution for my server. I have windows 2008 server R2 SP1 and have an FTP connection provided through my hosts 1and1.

I am looking for incremental and scheduled backup. what solutions do I have. Windows backup server does not backup to FTP. I have done a Google search and have not come up with a lot.

on expert exchange there is a post of 4 years old (Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_24535081.html )  which I would have assumed that several new solution would have superseded this.
Advice would be most welcome
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39731410
Do you want backup FTP server OR you want to put your backup on FTP server ?

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 39731572
Mahesh,
I think it is more the case of placing a backup onto FTP server. The one on Virtual server I can see the drive partitions C: and D: as well as the connection to my "FTP server" . I would like to have backups for both C: and D: that will save to the FTP server.
I hope that this makes sense
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1500 total points
ID: 39731606
Crippsy,

Hope below link will clarify your query,

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/227-daily-backup-and-upload-it-to-your-ftp-server 

Please check and let me know status.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39731839
Let me know if FTP server is on internet ? in that case below comment is not of use !!

If you have any standard backup solution, you can use that solution to backup data and store on FTP server directly as if normal server (I have assumed that FTP server is in the same network as your virtual server)

Also you can use robocopy if wanted to trigger backup on schedule
http://www.michelstevelmans.com/powershell-robocopy-script-email-notification/

Mahesh
0