Solved

How to sync samsung galaxy note 2 with windows 8 64 bit

Posted on 2013-12-20
6
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hi I have samsung galaxy note 2 , i want to synchronize it with my PC having  windows 8 64 bit so that my data should be safe .
please advice how should I do that
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39731369
use samsung kies
its made for that purpose
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 500 total points
ID: 39731370
Samsung Kie is required to be installed in ur system you can download it from below link

http://www.samsung.com/us/kies/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39732272
will it help to upgrade os of my phone also ?
please advice
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39733496
yes, you can upgrade your phone using kies to a new official samsung (or carrier, if you have a branded version) release
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39745804
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39745807
nice,...

Answer first, and answer on addition question, but the accepted solution is another (with no additional info).
0