Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remove Absolute Range

Posted on 2013-12-20
9
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
In code it references,
ActiveSheet.Range("$A$1:$A$8569").RemoveDuplicates Columns:=1, Header:= _xlYes

How can I tell this to RemoveDups on whatever is in column A?

Please advise and thanks. -R-


Sub ZSHORTV2Step3ReplaceMM17DupsFromNewZSHORTV2()
'
' ZSHORTV2Step3 Macro
'

'
    Sheets("MM17NoDups").Select
    Columns("A:A").Select
    Selection.ClearContents
    Sheets("ZSHORTV2DataPrevious").Select
    Columns("C:C").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Sheets("MM17NoDups").Select
    Columns("A:A").Select
    ActiveSheet.Paste
    Selection.ColumnWidth = 15
'    Columns("A:A").Select
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
    Application.DisplayAlerts = False
    ActiveSheet.Range("$A$1:$A$8569").RemoveDuplicates Columns:=1, Header:= _
        xlYes
    Application.DisplayAlerts = True
    Sheets("ZSHORTV2DataCurrent").Select
    MsgBox ("MM17NoDups Updated")
    Range("A1").Select
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1200 total points
ID: 39731437
Change Line 20 to 2 lines as below:

i = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
ActiveSheet.Range("$A$1:$A$" & i).RemoveDuplicates Columns:=1, Header:= _
        xlYes

Open in new window

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39731486
Thanks it worked.  Can I extend the question just a little?  After the process runs it does not have the range of only dups selected on the MM17NoDups...  Is there a way to have it finish by selecting the range after the dups are removed?  instead of having the total cells looked at hightlighted?  -R-
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39731509
On the particular sheet, is there data in column B as well?

If not:

Range("A1").Select
CurrentRegion.Select

Should select the data in column A

Thanks
Rob
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39731544
Failed on CurrentRegion.Select?  Any other ideas?  -R-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 39731549
why not just use:

ActiveSheet.Range("A:A").RemoveDuplicates 1, xlYes
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39731559
Sorry got syntax wrong

Selection.CurrentRegion.Select
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Pierre Cornelius
Pierre Cornelius earned 800 total points
ID: 39731560
to select the range once done.
ActiveSheet.Range("A:A").RemoveDuplicates 1, xlYes
  Range(Range("A2"), Range("A2").End(xlDown)).Select

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39731581
Thanks for the help, both solutions worked. -R-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 39731586
glad to help :)
0