Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Lisencing for User Cals

Posted on 2013-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
We have 60 Windows 2008 SBS licences and we want to join a Windows R2 to the domain.  We have 4 companies that connect to the domain.  The only company that wants to access the 2008 R2 server has 8 computer users.  

We've been told by our software supplier that we have to buy 60 Windows 2008 R2 licences because we've added a server that’s a later version to the domain.  I thought we would have to buy just 8 windows 2008 R2 licences?  Can anyone clairify this please?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39731548
you are correct, read here:  http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2007/10/04/debunking-the-myth-about-additional-domain-controllers-replica-dcs-in-an-sbs-domain.aspx

Additional servers can be joined to or promoted to the domain but separate server licenses must be obtained for each additional server. However expanded client access license (CAL) rights in Windows SBS 2003 R2 allow client computers to access additional servers on the network (such as those running Exchange Server 2003, SQL Server 2005 Workgroup Edition, and Windows Server) without requiring additional CALs. This applies to additional DCs as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39731571
you will be required 8 CALS. as per Microsoft licensing every user who accesses the server to use services required CALS. and in your case there are only 8 user who access the server (R2).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39731835
If it's an SBS domain then you will need SBS CALS.

2008 CALs are valid for 2008 R2, so you need 8 x SBS 2008 CALs, which will make you compliant.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39733100
SBS 2008 CALs cover access to all servers running 2008 and earlier - and that SHOULD include Server 2008 R2 since the user CALs are the same for 2008 and 2008 R2.  You only need to buy more CALs if you put a 2012 or later server on the network.  NOTE: If your user count is increasing then you need additional SBS CALs (not regular CALs).  HOWEVER, BE CAREFUL - SBS has a maximum of 75 users.


DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses and laws allowing them to be enforced can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our area could be false in your area.  "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 40043904
Thanks for the answer.
0