Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick Access/VBA string function needed

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Dear experts -
Hopefully a quick one - I need a function that will give me a maximum of x characters of a string fed to it, BUT not in the middle of a word (defined as ending in a space or hyphen) UNLESS there is only a single word there.
Can anyone solve this little riddle?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
4 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 39731599
Your going to need to write this if I'm understanding correctly.

Some examples would be good before we continue just to make sure were on the same page.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39731618
So, if X characters ends in the middle of a word, what do you want, everything to the left of that word, or everything including that word?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731630
The riddle is in interpreting your question.
Does this do it?
Function GetString(strText As String, iCharCount As Integer) As String
    Dim p As Integer
    
    strText = Replace(strText, "-", " ")
    p = iCharCount
    
    Do While Mid(strText, p, 1) <> " "
        If p = 1 Then
            GetString = Left(strText, iCharCount)
            Exit Function
        Else
            p = p - 1
        End If
    Loop
    GetString = Left(strText, p)
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39731650
perfect. thanks so much.
0