[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can remote users RDP without a domain name?

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,937 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
We have hundreds of clients who utilize RDP to connect to a Server 2003 machine.  Over the years, these users have been setup with just their username in the RDP file.  I have configured a small 2008 R2 RDP farm with 2 session hosts and a session broker.  Everything works perfectly except for the fact that unless the domain is specified in the username box, users will not be able to login.  I have tried options such as the group policy setting for default domain as well as the registry entry on each server.  This now allows my domain connected computer to login without a specified domain but if I test from an outside computer that has never been connected to the domain, it will not allow me to login unless I specify domain name.  Has anyone run into this before and are there any other options I have missed?  We're trying to avoid having to call each client and change their RDP file.  Thank you.r
0
Comment
Question by:completepayroll
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39731656
not sure how your infrastructure is setup but have you tried domain\user wherever user details are saved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:completepayroll
ID: 39731673
domain\user works.  but we have hundreds of clients who have RDP files saved to their desktop with just user.  we're hoping to avoid having to change them all.  these are all clients who have their own computers, not part of our own domain.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731685
It wouldn't be an issue if the RDP servers were DCs. The default if no domain is provided is to use the computername, and that means local authentication, not domain. Since a DC doesn't have (accessible) local accounts, it falls back to domain login - and that eventually works.

I don't think you can change that on the server side.
0