Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Space in disclaimer text exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi

I am amending our text in the disclaimer rule on our hub transport server in Exchange 2010.

Does anyone know how to put spaces in the text, I have tried a few things but nothing seems to work?

Thanks
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_D
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39731607
Use hard spaces: " " (character with code 160 in ASCII table). You may copy this character from the Charmap application or simply use ALT+0160 on your keyboard (this does not work for some national keyboards).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Muralidharan R
ID: 39731610
Here is the link to configure Disclaimers.

Let me know what is the error you are getting ..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124352(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Muralidharan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731615
Also this link help you to create the disclaimer through shell,
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876914(v=exchg.141).aspx
0