Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error windows Update

Posted on 2013-12-20
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I formatted 2 pc's with xp home  and installed sp3, agentupdate30 and net framework 3.5  however I can not get the updates. When I try to search updates will not install or show any update. Pc´s stay search new updates and nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39731619
Which version of IE are you running make sure it is at least 8.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39731631
Is 8.0.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39732010
Please post your windowsupdate.log
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39732023
Microsoft made some changes to the Windows Update site in early October that have really messed up the ability of XP systems to do updates.    I've done a lot of experimentation with this, and have determined a process that works fine for reinstalling XP in a way that lets the updates work.    I've done this on several systems with varying types of XP licenses, and they all work fine.

So ... here's the process:

(1)  Install XP and nothing else except any device drivers needed to get network access [You can install everything you need for a "clean" Device Manager if you want].    If your install media doesn't include SP3, then run the standalone SP3 installer to update to that level [You'll need to download that on a different PC].

(2)  Activate the system if it's a retail key;  if it's a generic Dell/HP/etc. OEM key you don't need to do anything.

(3)  Install Internet Explorer 8 but uncheck the "Install Updates" box.

(4)  Load IE8 (answer all the initial questions); then search for the KB898461 download.   Download it ==> you'll be prompted to install Windows Genuine Validation ... let it install so you can do the download.

(5)  Download and Run the standalone installer for the Genuine Validation Notifications (KB905474).   This update hangs if you try to do it via the Windows Update process.

(6)  Run the standalone installer for KB898461 that you downloaded in #4 above.

(7)  Download and Run the installer for the Windows Update Agent.

DONE.

You can now run Windows Update and it will work fine.   It will first install another update ... then you can do your checks.    The first round of checking will take a LONG time (1-2 hours).   But after that it will work just fine and only take a minute or so for subsequent checks.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39732168
Try this:

1. Download Windows update agents
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104
Make sure you download the relevant architect of the installer. There are different installer for different architects like 32bit, 64bit and Itanium based.

Note: The latest version of Windows Update agents is "7.6.7600.256", however there is no installer available for it from MS.

For an x86-based computer
http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.4.7600.226/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

For an x64-based computer
http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.4.7600.226/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe

2. Stop the Windows Updates Service
To stop the Windows Update service, go to Start > Run and enter C:\Windows\System32\Net stop WuAuServ

3. Next, reinstall the Windows Update Agent.
Windows might displays the following dialogue box as a response:
"Install is not needed since windows update agent is already installed."

In this case, right-click the downloaded .exe file, go to Properties and in the file name box amend the file name so it reads:
WindowsUpdateAgent20-x86.exe /wuforce

WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe /wuforce

You should then be able to proceed with installation.

4. Deleting Windows Update Temporary Folder
Browse to Windows installation directory (mostly C:\Windows or C:\WINNT)
rename the folder "SoftwareDistribution" to "SoftwareDistributionOLD"

5. Finally, Start the Windows Updates Service
After installation has completed, go to Start > Run and enter C:\Windows\System32\Net start WuAuServ to restart the service.

Finally reboot the system and check for the updates again and let us know if it worked.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39737534
I tried several things suggested and even used a software to download offline updates at this time the problem is solved, but not sure how.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39737883
Whatever Microsoft did to the Windows Update site in early October has caused a plethora of issues with XP systems running Windows Update.

Even once you get it up-to-date and working, if you let the system get more than a few updates behind, the next update check will take an hour or two to find the updates.    As long as it's kept completely current, the update checks are fairly quick (a few minutes).
0