Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't open PDF doc in AOL Mail 9.7

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
5,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Situation:
Open AOL Mail,
open a message,
message has an attachment,
download the attachment
save to a folder
after download, adobe reader icon is displayed
open the downloaded attachment
AOL displays a windows that says to read the file Adobe Reader must be installed.

Open download folder outside of AOL and open the file and it opens just fine.

The version of Adobe Reader is the latest.
OS is Vista Home

Question:  why cannot the PDF be opened in AOL?

Other considerations:
There were installed 4 versions of AOL: 9.5, 9.6, 9.7 and 9.7b.
Removed all but the two 9.7's.  Made no difference.

Also, as we recall what does not work now did work before a power outage crashed the computer which was not plugged into a UPS.  So some damage might have been done to the AOL local component when it didn't get shut down properly.

Diagnoses and remedies will be most appreciated.

Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 340 total points
ID: 39731688
I'd uninstall Adobe Reader, restart and install the latest version of reader from adobe's site.

Also
1. Delete temporary files
2. Check for Windows updates and make sure you have the latest fixes applied.
3. Run a manual Defrag to reorg the hard drive.

I've seen this before in Win7 & Vista.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 340 total points
ID: 39731960
The day In 2013 where someone admits to still using AOL....


Sounds like there is a bug in their software. what browser are you using? or are you using AOL itself.


As previously stated, your best bet is to reinstall acrobat from the Adobe website


add/remove programs --> uninstall

adobe.com --> reinstall

reboot your computer for changes to take place. then try again


if that hasn't fixed it, you need to check the add-ons to the browser you are using.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:danieljanderson1234
danieljanderson1234 earned 120 total points
ID: 39733226
I know it's not much help.....
But, one more reason to stop using the AOL program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39737940
Thanks everyone.
0