Solved

How to setup fax forwarding to an email address on Konica Minolta Bizhub C35?

Posted on 2013-12-20
14
3,576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hello Experts,

I am trying to setup our fax machine which is on our Konica Minolta Bizhub C35 copier to receive faxes and automatically forward them to an email address.  We have SBS 2011 and Exchange 2010 running on it.  I haven't performed any configurations at all on neither the copier nor the copier's web connection web interface yet.  How to I find the SMTP information and port numbers and all that it is asking me for?  I've included screenshots of what I need to configure on the web interface.  Do things need to be done on the copier as well?

Can someone please help with this?

web connection screenshot 1web connection screenshot 2
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39732103
SBS will not allow the copier to send email to an external recipient by default. You would need to configure it to allow that.

http://semb.ee/apprelay

The port will be 25 and the address will be either the FQDN of the server (if you have configured it to use the server for its DNS) or its IP address.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39732176
I do not want it to send to an external recipient.  I want the faxes to auto-forward to an internal exchange email address.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39732381
You need to use the IP address of your Exchange server for SMTP Server Address. Make sure to fill an email address for the copier itself (that will show in the from field)

Also, you need to follow the directions you were provided by Sembee2. You want to allow relay from the copier (and if applicable, other internal network devices you want to be able to email outside).
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39732394
You will still need a new connector - SBS 2008/2011 specifically blocks the internal network from connecting. Rather than adjusting the existing connectors, create a new Receive Connector using the wizard. You will need to set the remote IP address to be the address of the copier and then configure anonymous authentication. That will allow the copier to send to any internal recipient.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39736967
How do I configure anonymous authentication?  I see "anonymous" listed under "permission groups", but I don't see "anonymous" listed anywhere under "authentication".  Here is what is listed under "authentication":

1. Transport Layer Security (TLS)
        Enable Domain Security (Mutual Auth TLS)
2. Basic Authentication
        Offer Basic authentication only after Starting TLS
3. Exchange Server Authentication
4. Integrated Windows authentication
5. Externally Secured (for example, with IPsec)

What do I do?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39738255
Authentication is for Authentication types.
You shouldn't need to touch those. What you need to enable on the new connector is anonymous on the Permission Groups tab.

You will then need to restart Exchange Transport for the change to take effect.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39748760
Okay, I have all of this configured as you all instructed me to, but the faxes are still not being sent to the email address that I specified.  Do I need to fill in any other information as shown in the screen shots with my original post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39748772
This is what the screenshots look like now, but it's still not working.  Is there something else that I'm missing?
email settings on copier 1email settings on copier 2
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39750973
You don't need to enable SMTP authentication on the copier, because you're allowing anonymous connections from the copiers. Could you please show the setting changes you made to the Exchange server so we can be sure that's all set properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39751773
Yes, please see screenshots below:
Receive connector settings 1Receive connector settings 2Receive connector settings 3Receive connector settings 4
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 39751804
Try to disable SMTP authentication on the copiers, and see if that clears things up for you. I also assume you set up the forwarding on the copier itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39752002
Okay, I disabled SMTP authentication on the copier.  Yes I setup forwarding on the copier itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39752300
I don't know if I should disable "Email TX (SMTP)" on the copier's web interface because isn't that what allows email transmission?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39754680
I disabled SMTP authentication on the copier's web interface and turned off SSL and that seemed to have fixed it.  Thanks for the help everyone.
0