[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

group information user defined dynamic table in excel 2013

Posted on 2013-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
how i can to group information in excel user defined in dynamic table.
I have a pivot table with the source mysql database and I have a field called buffer
I need group by ranges so
between 0 and 33,9 -> green
between 34 and 66,9 -> yellow
between 67 and 100,9 red
greater than 101 gray
are many records
excel only you can group a range, but I have every range that is different
excel to have a origin of a database the records of PivotTable increase and decrease
is not constant

I can group rows in excel and then selecting the group and give the name to the group but the problem is that many records and change records. increase and decrement, so selecting  it has a limit in the selection.
0
Comment
Question by:controlit
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39733206
I don't think this is hard, if I understand what you're trying to do.

As long as you know which cells you want the effects on, set them up with
Excel's Conditional Formatting -- once you have your rules in place, the
cells will get the right colors or effects, even if the values change.

See the attached.  Blue arrow shows where you get to the conditional
formatting widget. Excel Conditional formatting example
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 1500 total points
ID: 39733578
I believe you are trying to do custom grouping within the pivot table.  You can use the INDEX and MATCH functions with -1 as the match type to group numbers in specific categories or ranges.  Please see the attached file   ----    =INDEX($F$5:$G$10,MATCH(C7,$F$5:$F$10,-1),2)

Create a lookup table with the group criteria in descending order with a second column containing the group name that can be used in the pivot table.  Preface each label with a letter to facilitate easier sorting.  

In a column adjacent to the right of your MySQL data, add a helper column with the INDEX/MATCH formula.   The new helper column provides the grouping label for the pivot table.   You can then use SelfGovern's conditional formatting to adjust the colors.

HTH
Jerry
Pivot with GroupingEE-Q-28323002.xlsx
0