Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

clock off

Posted on 2013-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Are there any fixes for a laptop clock that is always slow?  I know about the atomic clock one but that has not worked.  The clock is not consistently off by let's ay 5 minutes, it keeps losing time every day.  I reset it when it was 12 minutes slow and then left it for a week and by the end of the week it was 22 minutes slow.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731804
windows key + r

Type: services.msc

Find the Service Windows Time -----> right-click ----> Properties

Change the "Startup Type:" to "Automatic (Delayed Start)

If it is not started, then start the service.  Try a restart of the workstation or you can perform this action Make Windows synchronize time more often
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39731837
Here are solutions we have implemented in the past that have worked well.

We use this on a Windows server and it works perfect every day

Take this script, save it as a .bat file on the laptop. Click it to verify it works then add it as a scheduled task to run daily. It will maintain the time as scheduled and keep the laptop clock on time.

net stop w32time
net start w32time
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist: 129.6.15.28,0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /reliable:yes /update
w32tm /resync /rediscover
net stop w32time
net start w32time

You might also have a bad cmos battery on the motherboard. Replacing it may resolve the issue. Normally it's not hard. Go to Youtube, enter your brand and laptop model. You will probably see a video detailing the process.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39731860
If you set the time to be correct at the end of your working day before turning the PC off, and the next day when you turn it back on the time is off, then the CMOS battery of the PC is dead or dying. Check the manual of the PC on how it is replaced (On laptops this can be tricky as often the CMOS battery isn't easily accessible), and replace it. You may have to order the replacement from HP, as often they have a special form designed for your particular PC.

If the time is correct when turning on the PC the next day, and it only starts to go off while you are using the PC, then it's likely that the PC is maxed out in terms of the CPU and RAM, and it may also be heating up a lot. If that is the case clean out all dust, and also make sure not to run as many programs simultaneously. Further check if you can add more RAM to it.

Also make sure that the PC gets the time from the internet, provided it isn't part of an AD domain, in which case it should get the time from your DC's.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39732892
2nd that on the CMOS battery.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39739106
Have you replaced the battery or tried the script I posted above?
0