Solved

Error when installing Exhange 2013

Posted on 2013-12-20
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hello,
I am getting this error below. I already followed the article and disabled IP6 including adding the registry key. I am stilll getting this error.

Please advice.

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          if ($RoleStartTransportService)
          {
              start-SetupService -ServiceName FMS
          }
        " was run: "Service 'FMS' failed to reach status 'Running' on this server.".
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39731840
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39731962
imkottees - you cite an article the author already stated was tried and didn't work


how much memory is in this server?  what is the environment?  you added office 365 in the list of topics so wondering how this is related
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39735246
I have 1GB of memory. It is a test environment but I cant install Exhcange 2013 server. I tried that article already and I have that registry key and IP6 is disabled.

Please advice. Thank you!!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39735331
there's your problem - not enough memory

recommendations vary a bit depending on the roles you install but at a minimum should be 4gb for CAS and 8gb for mailbox; a bit more if you have everything on one box

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

windows itself will use at least 1gb so trying to install exchange won't get you very far

ideally if you are running a test environment where you might deploy in production, always good to have the environments match to have a real apples to apples comparison
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39736512
Ok. i am adding more memory. I already added so the total was 4GB of memory, but still didn't work. Will add 4GB more since I am installing both CAS and Mailbox. Will let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39883686
Thank you!
0