[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DATA LOSS PREVENTION(DLP), ENCRYTION , SECURITY

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am looking for some articles regarding security measures taken with regard to

data loss prevention, security features like encryption employed in organization

or data center
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39732217
Take a look at CDW's site as they have many articles relating to DLP. Click on the Media Library tab when you get to the site. Good read...

http://www.cdw.ca/content/solutions/data-loss-prevention.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732297
DLP 3.0
The History of Data Threats and Technology

DLP 1.0
First generation DLP focused on compliance and protecting clients PII and PHI data.  First generation DLP was and still is primarily focused on the financial services, insurance and health care industries being driven by PCI standards as well as HIPAA, GLBA and many state privacy laws.  In truth, first generation DLP is more concerned with meeting audit regulations than it is in protecting data.  Even worse, the fast changing landscape of technology and threats has made many of these regulations outdated and detrimental to actually protecting data. Yet these systems still represent a majority of DLP technologies deployed in the market and companies are trying hard, and often failing to make them useful beyond DLP 1.0.

DLP 2.0
The second generation of DLP focuses on the insider threat and moves beyond PII and PHI data to include intellectual property, trade secrets, critical business plans and classified information.  Defined publicly by the infamous Bradley Manning WikiLeaks case, insider threat had been an ongoing problem for many years but has exploded as a risk with the advent of multi gigabyte storage devices and cloud file sharing.  Second generation DLP products extend from the network to host-based sensors and agents for desktops, laptops and servers.  In DLP 2.0, all sensors (network and endpoint) must capture data events across the enterprise and aggregate this data to show risks in the forms of types and amounts of data moving across and off the enterprise, as well as trends of data usage by employees.  The goal being the ability to recognize risk events and take action to prevent them without the initial understanding of what a "risk event" maybe.

DLP 3.0
DLP 3.0 adds the latest and fastest growing threat to critical business information, cyber attack.  Defined as an initial outside attack most often through phishing, spear phishing or zero day exploits, these attacks succeed in penetrating a company's perimeter defenses and stealing the credentials of insiders and then finding and exfiltrating targeted data.  Cyber attack is the fastest growing threat to all companies big and small and a major focus of awareness programs by the US Congress, FBI and Department of Defense.  The cyber attack threat is massive because of who the attackers are and how well trained and funded they are.  Although cyber attack threat does overlap with insider threat, to successfully recognize and mitigate this new threat requires additional capabilities and programs.  Most recently, the combined insider and outsider threat has emerged where a compromised insider introduces the malware, bypassing the latest generation of cyber attack threat perimeter defenses.

Consider researching the Verdasys and FireEye partnership.

Additionally, the following references will bring you up to speed:
http://www.sans.org/critical-security-controls/control.php?id=17
http://www.sans.org/reading-room/whitepapers/dlp

Here's some other interesting solutions to review when addressing the Cyber Threat category of DLP:

http://www.invincea.com/2013/10/invincea-how-it-works/
https://spikes.com/
http://www.fireeye.com/products-and-solutions/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/dn283932.aspx
http://blog.opendns.com/2013/11/06/umbrella-msps-protects-networks-cryptolocker/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39732304
Incidents by Breach Type - All Time
Incidents by Vector - All Time
Considering 57% of data loss purportedly comes from outside, the cyber threat category could easily be considered primary, followed by insider threat, followed by compliance (depending on your organization).

http://datalossdb.org/statistics

Regarding legal compliance requirements, see http://datalossdb.org/us_states and http://datalossdb.org/us_federal_bills
0