Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware converter for windows 2000 server SP4

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
6,478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello, I have an old Windows 2000 server that I would like to convert to a VM and move to our VMware 5.5 environment. I was reading that the new version of Converter is not compatible with 2000. Is there a workaround or way to get a Windows 2000 Server SP4 box P2V'd?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jharrisonsnbs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39731889
You can use an older version of VMWare converter as long as the version of VMware you are running supports the OS and the version of VM Hardware that the VMWare converter supports.  

What is your VMware ESX server version? 4? 5?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731945
see Questions in my FAQ!

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

You will need Converter Standalone 4.0.

This is important that it is 4.0 or lower, later versions have the support removed for Windows 2000.

It also must be Windows 2000 SP4.

The biggest issue, is VMware have now removbed 4.0 from their site, they only have the 4.3 download available.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39732492
It looks like you can download 4.0.1 here:  https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details/converter401/dGhiZHRwaGJ0QGg=

This still lists support for Windows 2000 SP4 like 4.0 does.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 39732800
Thank you very much for the help and link, guys!
0