Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Adding to Exchange 2003 Organization - internal domain same as external

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am adding an Exchange 2010 Server to to an existing Exchange 2003  Organization and will co-exist for about a month.

My internal domain name theirdomainname.com is the same as the public or external domain name.  There are a lot of PCs in multiple cities in this domain, so changing the domain name (e.g. internal.theirdomainname.com) would be very much undesirable.

Does anyone see any problems with leaving this internal domain name "as is"?

I realize that I would need to get a multi-subject cert with theirdomainname.com, mail.theirdomainname.com and autodiscover.theirdomainname.com, etc.  and will need to set their internal DNS entries to point to their internal IP addresses.
0
Comment
Question by:humphrey06
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731979
1st of all you cannot rename AD domain having Exchange 2010

You can keep internal and external domain name space same

You need to use split DNS scenario for your environment. It  means whatever dns hostnames are there for exchange must be resolved with private IP within internal network and same host names need to be resolved from internet as well with public IP addresses

Your internal and external exchange URLs remains same and required only single public SSL certificate for all

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731987
This will work just fine for what you are doing. You can have a both variations setup and working. The big downfall if you have a lot of public DNS records is that you are going to have to manually manage both your internal zone domain.com and your external domain.com. As you have stated make sure that you have appropriate certs in place.

Take a look at the following link which explains in detail the benefits of both scenarios for management and security...

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800436336/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm


Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:humphrey06
ID: 39732009
Thanks for both of your prompt responses!
0