?
Solved

Moving a document into a folder didn't update search url path

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Using SharePoint 2010

I have a document library where a user did some restructuring of content and created a folder. A couple of files were moved into this new folder.

Problem is that when you do a search for one of these documents, it still appears under the main Document Library path (/Documents) and when you click it it says 404 Not found.

At first I just thought that the search crawler needed time to re-crawl the site to pickup the new location but it's been two days and the search results paths are still not right. The documents are found, but still point to the /Document paths without the folder.
0
Comment
Question by:greddin
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Babcy
ID: 39731978
Did you try

"Reindex Document Library -
Click the Reindex Document Library button to reindex all of the content in this document library during the next scheduled crawl"

This is available in the Advanced Settings of your Library Settings page.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mcj2006 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731988
I only run SharePoint 2010 foundation so it might be a little different but I can check my crawl status and crawl logs in Central Administration - General Application Settings - Farm Search Administration and then under search service application click Search Service Application.

Check content source , crawl log
You can also force a crawl to start under content sources.

Its a little different if you have the search server installed but it should all be available in Central Administration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greddin
ID: 39731992
I thought "Reindex Document Library" is only on SharePoint 2013.  I don't have that option under the document library Advanced Settings.  I'm using 2010.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39732461
That is only a 2013 feature.

Just because it has been two days doesn't mean the files have been crawled.  Can you look in your crawl log and confirm one has finished successfully?
0