Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Make Outlook 2010 compose new message using default email address

Posted on 2013-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have 2 email accounts in this one Outlook profile. Whenever I compose a new email Outlook picks mys second email address. That is not my default email account in Outlook. How do I make Outlook use my default email account when composing new emails?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39731974
Create a new Email  Select the Options tab, and select FROM
 
This should give you the ability to change which account you are sending from.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731980
Hello
Check this article regarding your matter
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2518195
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39731981
withdrawn - crossed with above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39758159
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39761603
Glad to help
0