Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

firefox or expore browser setup to block out the injection of the ad.

Posted on 2013-12-20
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I get unwanted ad (video clip or other website) injecting to my broswer whenever I opened up a pre-defined website.   this is pretty annoy.   do you know if anyway I can setup the browser security setting (firefox or explore) to block them off?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mshox1
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731998
Use adblock plus extension in your browsers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39732147
Your system might be infected by some sort of adware/spyware which is generating the ads/movie when you watch some particular websites.

I would recommend to scan the system with the tools mentioned below and in the sequence they are mentioned and post the logs

Make sure you DO NOT REBOOT the system after running tools in point 1 & 2.

1. RogueKiller/TheKiller
2. MalwareBytes
3. TDSSKIller

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv and RPG for the links of the tools and for the future reference

Basic Malware Troubleshooting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html

Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html

Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html

Run MalwareBytes in Quick Mode and if that required reboot, then reboot the system and run tools mentioned in point 1 and 2 but this time run MalwareBytes in Full Systen Scan.

So in your next reply post the RogueKiller logs, MBAM logs and TDSSKIller Logs

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39732262
You may also benefit from scanning with Adwcleaner:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39732273
mshox1--
Add the URL of the offending advertisement to your HOSTS file.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

You can learn the URL by right clicking on the advertisement and then Properties.  The URL will be seen in the Address line.  (You need add only the part up to .com--the domain name of the advertisement--to the HOSTS file.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mshox1
ID: 39733032
adblock plus extension is the right solution.  I went to google to search and download the app. it works very well.

thank you

I also want to extend my thank to other suggested solution, but those are not the cases - for one reason, my computer already protected by the Nortan 360.    

happy holiday for everyone.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39733064
Great. You did it. :-)
0