Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 Local Storage on Server

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have (3) ESXi servers in our lab.  They all have local storage, but there isn't any shared network storage pools.  So each host has some test server vm's on its local store.

However, I now need to move a couple VM's to a different server.  When I try to migrate the VM to a different datastore, I can't because the host can only see it's own local storage.

Is there a way to make local storage on a Host accessible in ESXi 4.1 to the the other hosts.
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732205
Is there a way to make local storage on a Host accessible in ESXi 4.1 to the the other hosts.
Unfortunately, the answer is no, local storage is local storage to it's owner. It cannot be presented or shared to other ESXi hosts.

You could convert local storage to a virtual SAN (additional software and configuration), or if you just want to move VMs...there are several methods:-

HOW TO: "Live Migrate" VMware Virtual Machines between ESX/ESXi hosts and/or datastores for FREE without licenses for vMotion or Storage vMotion

HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE

Veeam FastSCP or WinSCP

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39733493
Since it's only a lab and doesn't need HA I would use a virtual SAN as mentioned above. There's a demo version of HP/LeftHand VSA you can download and use for 60 days, StarWind iSCSI SAN free edition is licensed for labs and even MS iSCSI target for Win2008 in a VM will do.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39744116
Vmware Storage Appliance does make take local storage on a local server(s) and presents it as shared storage but may be over kill for a lab.. but just a thought.

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-storage-appliance/
0