Solved

Dynamic range in Excel 2010- how to set it up

Posted on 2013-12-20
6
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Normally I could do this, but am so tired brain is not working.  I have data in a worksheettaht starts at cell A5 and goes to column D.  I am trying to create a dynamic named ranged,but simply am too tiredto analyze the statement

=OFFSET($A$5,0,0,COUNTA($A:$A),1)

To figure out how to get it to cover columns A:D, start at row 5 and then capture any changes the user makes.

Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
Comment Utility
Try:

=OFFSET(Sheet1!$A$5,0,0,COUNTA(Sheet1!$A:$A),4)

this assumes nothing in column A above row 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
Comment Utility
Yes, there is data in rows 1 to 4 which is why I need I to start at row 5.  Right now, it is not working.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Then perhaps:

=OFFSET(Sheet1!$A$5,0,0,COUNTA(Sheet1!$A:$A)-4,4)

or if some of the A1:A4 cells are filled,

=OFFSET(Sheet1!$A$5,0,0,COUNTA(Sheet1!$A:$A)-COUNTA(Sheet1!$A$1:$A$4),4)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's an example formula where the first row is skipped and an explanation of the settings.

=OFFSET('Sheet Name'!$A$2,0,0,COUNTA('Sheet Name'!$A:$A)-1,1)
(the A$2 is the first cell in the range)

Legend
      •      'Sheet Name'!$A$2 - The referenced cell.
      •      0 - Indicates the number of rows to move. Positive numbers mean move down, and negative numbers mean move up.
      •      0 - Indicates the number of columns to move. Positive numbers mean move to the right, and negative numbers mean move to the left.
      •      COUNTA('Sheet Name'!$A:$A)-1- (Optional.) Indicates how many rows of data to return. This number must be a positive number.
      •      1  - (Optional.) Indicates how many columns of data to return. This number must be a positive number.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
Comment Utility
They both worked Nd the explanation helped.

Sandra
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0