Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External charger for iphone 5

Posted on 2013-12-20
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
I have an iphone 5. I'm looking for an external charger for it that will charge muy phone when I'm running low on power.

I saw this device but this one got bad reviews when charging iphone 5.

http://m.bestbuy.com/m/e/product/detail.jsp?skuId=8828285&pid=1218910897255

Does anyone no of a good external charger for iphone 5? What's the Cadillac of chargers for the iphone 5?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 664 total points
ID: 39732057
Try the apple store -  http://store.apple.com/us/iphone/iphone-accessories/power#!

All sorts of accessories there.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
s3e3 earned 668 total points
ID: 39732062
Mophie Juice Pack is very popular!
Check out their other products which are also very popular.. cases that act as chargers in case you are interested. They come in various colors and charge ranges.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dkurz8814
dkurz8814 earned 668 total points
ID: 39740458
Second the Mophie line-they also work with other USB charge devices (camears, MP3 players, ect)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39745208
It does seem strange that the last post about Mophie Juice Pack would get all the credit. Those are on the link I posted as well. A split would be more fair between s3e3 & dkurz8814 if Mophie pack is the only alternative that works. I would make it a 3 way split with my post if the apple store helped.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39745237
As experts I think it is important to be specific, the OP did ask for a specific recommendation, that's the only reason why I replied to the topic... posting a link to several options was a good start.
0