Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

project plan for IT

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I need a project plan to refresh a domain controller. Would anyone have a good template to use? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39732146
hows this


One possible order for upgrading domain controllers is as follows:
Install Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) on a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 in the forest root domain by using the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard (Dcpromo.exe).

In each domain, upgrade the operating system on the domain controller that holds the primary domain controller (PDC) emulator operations master role, or transfer the role to a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

Some tasks, such as creation of the Enterprise Read-Only Domain Controllers group, are performed on the PDC emulator only if it is running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. It may be preferable to upgrade the PDC emulator for that reason, but it is not a requirement. If the PDC emulator is not upgraded, the Enterprise Read-Only Domain Controllers group is created when the first read-only domain controller (RODC) is added to the domain.

Continue upgrading domain controllers or retiring domain controllers that you no longer want to keep in your infrastructure, until the domain upgrade is complete.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732085(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39732159
Thanks, that looks good but I more need like a word doc with a template to use...such as timelines,tasks, etc. I never really did one before. I need to present it to my managers and I want it to look nice. I hope this makes sense.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 1000 total points
ID: 39732214
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39732509
All migration plans are pretty much customized for your environment, needs, and restrictions, so there would not be any 'templates' out there to use. Basically, you want to have a document that lists of all the necessary steps you need to take, with a timeline to match those steps.

Start with an Objective: What it is you are doing and why.

Add in an Investment section: the approx. financial responsibility and provide quotes for necessary purchases.

Then have an outline of steps:
1) Purchase hardware
2) Configure hardware for O/S installation  
3) Install O/S, drivers, updates.
4) Install Server Roles of xx,yy,zz
5) Configure Server Roles
6) Test configuration
7) Verify stability
8) Etc

Create a timeline page that shows expected completion dates for each step.

Add in a 'Challenges' section that details out the possible hurdles or obstacles that you may encounter during each step. Add into this section any known actions you will take to resolve these challenges (IE/ Configuring XXX service will rely upon contracted Vendor 'ZZ' to complete. However, the specified timeline may be affected due to vendor availability if we do not sign paperwork by XXX date)

This can be done in PowerPoint as PP has a Timeline template (File -> New -> Schedule -> Timelines) that I have used dozens of times. You can change the look and feel of the template to match a theme that you like. Make sure to update your Office.Com templates if it has not done so automatically as they may change. As of today that template path was valid.
0