?
Solved

2012 r2 Failover Cluster

Posted on 2013-12-20
14
Medium Priority
?
5,992 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Running the Cluster Validation Network test prior to creating a 2 node cluster (2012r2).  Everything passes except this:

Network interfaces Host1.HECOInc.local - NIC2 and Host2.HECOInc.local - NIC2 are on the same cluster network, yet address 192.168.131.2 is not reachable from 192.168.131.1 using UDP on port 3343.
Network interfaces Host1.HECOInc.local - NIC1 and Host2.HECOInc.local - NIC1 are on the same cluster network, yet address 192.168.130.2 is not reachable from 192.168.130.1 using UDP on port 3343.
Network interfaces Host2.HECOInc.local - NIC2 and Host1.HECOInc.local - NIC2 are on the same cluster network, yet address 192.168.131.1 is not reachable from 192.168.131.2 using UDP on port 3343.
Network interfaces Host2.HECOInc.local - NIC1 and Host1.HECOInc.local - NIC1 are on the same cluster network, yet address 192.168.130.1 is not reachable from 192.168.130.2 using UDP on port 3343.


I created incoming and outgoing rules in the firewall that open up this port but still get error.  This is the last error I have prior to creating the cluster.  Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Juansy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39732360
Just disable windows firewall completely on both servers and check if it works

Run elevated command prompt on both servers and run below command

netsh advfirewall set allprofiles state off

The above command will disable firewall for all profiles on both server

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juansy
ID: 39732453
Thanks for the suggestion.  I tried your suggestion but get the same errors/result.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39734224
This is not a solution but a suggestion to help narrow down the problem.  Is it possible for you to directly connect NIC 1 and 2 of both servers with a patch cable to bypass the switch. I'm not sure how the servers are connected to each other but at least you can eliminate switch configuration problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juansy
ID: 39734654
Nic1 and Nic2 on both hosts are the nics that attach to the iscsi storage.  I've been thinking firewall but maybe the udp port is being blocked at the switch on the iscsi storage.  I will look first thing tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39734908
Not sure how you determine if UDP port is not opened
If you could please share cluster error report here for further trouble shooting

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39734910
What brand/model is your iSCSI unit?  Maybe the UDP is not configured correctly on the SAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juansy
ID: 39735167
Dell MD3200i
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39735308
Did you enable and configure MPIO on the servers correctly?  Also do you know if your switches have jumbo frames enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juansy
ID: 39736461
I think the MPIO on the servers is installed correctly.  How would I go about verifying that?

Also, I went into the MD3200i management and jumbo frames on the individual ports was not enabled.  I enabled but I still can't ping with 8k frames and I still get the UDP error.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 1500 total points
ID: 39736497
These articles should be able to help you out to ensure MPIO is setup.  

http://www.server-log.com/blog/2011/7/26/setting-up-an-microsoft-iscsi-target-and-initiator-using-mpi.html
http://blogs.technet.com/b/storageserver/archive/2011/05/31/shared-storage-for-windows-failover-cluster-with-mpio.aspx

When I did my 2012 clustering installed in the past, I used this article which was very helpful.  It uses a QNAP storage SAN but the concept is the same.

http://www.msserverpro.com/implementing-windows-server-2012-hyper-v-failover-clustering/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juansy
ID: 39736498
Another update:

The MD3200i has to 4 port iscsi switches.  All ports are jumbo frames enabled/9000.

Each host has 2 nics (nic1 and nic2) that attach to the iscsi ports.  These nics have jumbo MTU set to 9000, on the advanced properties of the nic.

I can ping (ex: 192.168.130.102 -f -l 8000) only one port from either host with 8k frame.  All the other ports say packet needs to be fragmented or it just times out.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39798999
Did you get past your original problem?
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juansy
ID: 39799793
Yes.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39800479
What was the fix for that please? Others will hit this Q so it would be good to have the answer. :)

Philip
0