Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need 2.5" to 3.5" hard drive mounting kit with a twist

Posted on 2013-12-20
12
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Leave it to Dell! I push OptiPlex 3010 desktops. On quite a few occasions I get requests to put in a SSD as the primary drive and move the platter hard drive to the secondary position. Usually not a big deal but Dell tries to shave every possible cent on manufacturing and it does cause problems.

I also use Intel 530 Series SSDs. The come with a 2.5" to 3.5" adapter but (as with pretty much anybody's 2.5" to 3.5" adapter) the 2.5" drive is mounted dead center in the middle of the adapter so if you compare the data connector and power connector to an actual 3.5" sata drive the are shifted to the center about a half inch. Dell in all their infinite wisdom doesn't give you a half inch play between the first sata power connector and the second sata power connector so you can put the power connector on the second drive without really, really stretching it to the point it might break.

So what I am actually looking for is a 2.5" to 3.5" mounting kit that will leave the data and power connectors in the exact same place and position as on a true 3.5" sata hard drive.

Another application that might make more sense is a mounting kit that will let you put a 2.5" hard drive in a raid 3.5" hard drive slot, hot swap.
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 39732164
I doubt you will find a stock solution, as Dell uses non-standard mounts.   But the good news is that this is a SSD, so vibration isn't a problem.

Use duct tape (seriously).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39732199
Well... it looks like StarTech might have a solution coming out. Their part number 25SAT35HDD.

You are right. Dell is proprietary. They always have been. I always tell people to buy a Dell the way you want it because you will never be able to add anything after the fact. Case in point are these OptiPlex 3010s. The give to a place to mount a second hard drive but Oop! they didn't supply the rails. That is Dell's motus operandi. Don't do anything above and beyond the call of duty!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:remmett70
remmett70 earned 500 total points
ID: 39732201
Wouldn't buying a SATA power extension solve the problem just as easy?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39732236
I would almost say yes but it would have to be a 90 degree power extension. A normal one wouldn't work because the power connector on the hard drive is so close to the side of the case it would have to turn 90 degrees right away or you wouldn't be able to get the side of the case on.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39732414
Interesting unit. The drawback being, as the reviews state, that only one side of that mounting kit can be screwed in.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39732439
Nothing a drill won't fix.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39732452
... or duct tape
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39732505
That adapter looks fine if you need to mount the drive for use with a hot-swap backplane.

But if you simply want to install the SSD so you can use the "loose" data and power cables, but position the drive more conveniently, I'd just use Velcro.    You can mount the 3.5" plate that comes with your Intel drive; but don't screw the SSD to it.   Instead, put a Velcro strip in the center of the drive;  then attach the opposing Velcro strip on the bracket so the drive is positioned where you want it.    That's how I mount just about all of the SSDs I use these days.   Works very well; holds the drive very firmly; and yet the drive is still easy to remove if necessary.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 500 total points
ID: 39732953
I was thinking a drill but the Velcro idea is brilliant.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39732985
The only concern I would have with velco is if this is a customer relationship how they would see rigging their equipment.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39732999
Yes but... leave it to Dell... the hard drives are actually mounted upside down :) Valcro is a good idea but gravity scares me a little :)
0