[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Bouncing Back

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
We are running exchange 2007 Sp3 this past week specific user in our environment reported that he got a time out nondelivery.
When checked in message tracking in exchange i found that day an error message " 755268"
When i reviewed the NDR..

Final-recipient: RFC822; bob@me.com
Action: failed
Status: 4.4.7
X-Supplementary-Info: < #4.4.7 smtp;550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired>
X-Display-Name: bob (bob@me.com)
0
Comment
Question by:enclara
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39732194
Verify the outgoing address is correct and make sure it wasn't typo or an improper autofill in the address OLK file.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732229
message expired means it sat in the queue for delivery but the remote server didn't respond to a connection attempt in the allowed time (usually 3 days for retries)

if the address was invalid i would expect it to say invalid recipient from a remote server or DNS error if the domain was typed incorrectly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39738272
What exactly does the message tracking show?

Also try sending the message again and check the queues. Send the message a couple of times as the cmdlet has the messagecount value set higher then 1.

Get-Transportserver -ea silentlycontinue | Get-Queue -ea silentlycontinue | ?{$_.MessageCount -gt "1"} | Get-Message -IncludeRecipientInfo -ResultSize unlimited | Group-Object recipients | sort -Descending count | ft count,values
0