Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iframe vs Ajax LOAD

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
So what is better for performance of loading table data AJAX load or using a iframe and load the data in a iframe
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 668 total points
ID: 39732659
Haven't run tests but I would guess AJAX. With ajax, you send a bit of data and only pull back the html or data that you want. The content of an iFrame has to be a fully valid HTML document.

I'd go with AJAX - it's the modern way to do things!
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 668 total points
ID: 39732737
+1 for Ajax
I don' see any reason to do that with an iFrame
With the iFrame you're going to have DOM manipulation where you just need to receive data with Ajax.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sar1973
Sar1973 earned 664 total points
ID: 39733743
The iFrame requires often to use an event handler and listener, but works good when is well configured.
0