Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS issue on Red Hat Server

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi , i have a Server A ( VM machine ) with ip 1.11.1  ( for the shake of the example)
I also have the old Server A ( physical machine ) with IP 2.2.2.2

DNS record point to 2.2.2.2 ( old server)

If i ping from Server A  ( #ping Server A ) it will resolve to 2.2.2.2
I cant access the DNA records and change it.

My DBA asked me to ( at least for now) change the host record on the VM server to point to its self ( 1.1.1.1 )
Is there anything i can do on the VM machine to be able to ping it self correctly ?

I understand that when i ping from any other machine it will resolve to 2.2.2.2

Any input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732216
add a line in /etc/hosts that has the local IP address for itself, basically:

1.1.1.1 ServerA.domain.com ServerA

that way it will not try to resolve with DNS on the 2.2.2.2 address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39732223
worked like a charm. Thank you Sir.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39732475
Am I to assume that both Servers have the same name?
0