Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP w/Explorer

Posted on 2013-12-20
19
Medium Priority
?
2,705 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
When accessing our vendors FTP site and open the site in explorer it won't open and gives an error of "No such interface supported".  It appears to be happening on al Windows 8 Pro computers.  Any fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:DeanerIndy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39732228
Can you run FTP from a Command Prompt on the same machine and does it work?

Check the settings for Active/Passive FTP. Compare the settings against a working machine to see which setting to use.

Here is a support site with a discussion about Active/Passive:

http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanerIndy
ID: 39732343
It works through Internet Explore, but not within explorer window
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39732361
I thought you meant Internet Explorer in your first post. IE is supported, but there are no options in Windows Explorer for FTP.

Try ftp://username@your_domain.com. This may prompt you to input a password. See if that works.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanerIndy
ID: 39732393
It allows me to Open the FTP site in Explorer window under View within INternet Explorer, but when I double click on a file to view it gives the previously mentioned error.  I test on an XP and Win7 computer and it opens up the file when double click.  Won't on Win8
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39732415
Windows Explorer is not supported except for the commands as I showed. So then if it works on IE, then that is probably what you should use.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39732944
You can open an FTP in a windows explorer window from IE ... when you open the site in IE it will show some instructions like this:

"To view this FTP site in File Explorer: press Alt, click View, and then click Open FTP Site in File Explorer. "

Is this what you are talking about?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abhuvan
ID: 39733235
I suggest you to install the latest Windows 8 updates, and update the antivirus if you installed any and try.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39733597
If you are talking about the Open FTP Site in File Explorer option ... I can confirm it is working on Windows 8 Pro with Internet Explorer 10 Version: 10.0.9200.16750 Update Version: 10.0.12 (KB2898785)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanerIndy
ID: 39740041
OK, I have upgraded to IE 11 on two Pro 8 systems and still get the attached.  Again this is when I double click on a file within the FTP site in a explorer window.  It works just fine in XP and Win7.

Here are the steps:

1.   I open the FTP site with in IE 11 (Everything is fine)
2.  Go to View within IE and select Open FTP Site in Windows Explorer Window (works Fine)
3.  When I double click on a file to view with in this window I get the attached error.
FTP-error.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39740152
1. Can you drag-and-drop a file from the FTP window to your desktop?  
2. If yes, can you then open it normally by clicking on the desktop copy of the file?

I'm trying to figure out if the problem is the FTP transfer itself or a problem opening the file... of course just clicking on a file in an FTP window will also cause a background transfer to a temp file... so maybe that is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanerIndy
ID: 39751393
Yes, I can drag it anywhere on the local drive and mapped drive and it will open.  Just won't open when double clicking while in the File Explorer windows - FTP site.  Again I have update IE to 11
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abhuvan
ID: 39751469
Hi ,
It seems Microsoft is not supporting the opening of files within ftp in IE 10 and 11 but the earlier versions of IE - 8 and 9 should be working withot any issiue. I dont know the reason why MS should remove the functionality in the new versions.
I know that this is a pain for particularly large organisations who depend on ftp using new IE.  Either try older versions or go for tools like filezilla or explorer, thou this may not be right the solution you are looking for as of now.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39752120
Let's all use the same ftp server for a test: ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/11.x/11.0.05/misc/
For me this site opens in file explorer after selecting the option in the "view" menu. Still, I cannot double click files, there. I can however drag a file to some local folder.
So what we have here is crippled functionality in explorer but full functionality in IE.

This is win 8.1 x64 here (IE11).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1500 total points
ID: 39752569
If you can copy the files onto the local drive there is nothing wrong with the FTP connection but rather a limitation of IE starting at version 10.  I found this issue discussed on a MS forum and it seems they are aware of the issue but do not plan to fix it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39756102
Hmm. Where do you go from here? It is clearly not a limitation of IE but of windows explorer as shown before.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39759587
It is a limitation of IE 10 and later.  You could use browser for FTP by changing the protocol association.  In Win 8 you could do this by clicking:
Control Panel --> Default Programs -->  Associate a file type or protocol with a program

Then scroll WAY down to the Protocol area and select FTP then click Change Program.  

I associated mine with Google Chrome and was able to use it to open a text file.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39759650
Alex, I am a contributor, not the one who asked here :)
I reproduced his issue and that's why I tell you and others it is no problem with IE as anyone can verify on the address I mentioned. Simply try it yourself.
It is only a problem in file explorer.

That's why I challenged your solution and asked the author what he was going to do now, because it seemed he followed the wrong advice.
Surely, there might be conditions where IE has problems, but not on the address I provided.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39763846
The issue appears to be the integration between Explorer (the Windows shell) and the Internet Explorer web browser.  If you change the association so that the shell uses a different browser for FTP then the problem goes away.  The shell does not have this problem with Chrome or Internet Explorer 8 or 9.  

It doesn't matter if the "blame" is on Internet Explorer 10+ or the Explorer.exe shell... they don't work together.  Like toothpaste and orange juice.  

Since Microsoft is aware of the issue and doesn't plan on fixing it then the original poster will either need to change the way they open the file or use a different browser association.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39764492
I see. Question is if he can/he may modify this association. That's why I asked him "where do you go from here?" :)
0