Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel and Windows Issue

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Have been having several different issue swith my laptop recently.
First and more frequent has been a problem with Excel. When working with multpile files at one time i often get a message saying "cannot open file, no available resources" which requires me to close all my files as well as excel program and then reopen. This occurs on even relatively small files (1-2 mb) and happens on an almost daily basis.
Second issue is that i have recently been getting a blue screen reboot on a fairly regualr basis (1-2 times/week). No consistency in when this occure-just randomly.
Concerned that this might be symptoms of a larger issue
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732244
For the problem machine:

1. Try System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

2. For Office, go to Control Panel and select (click on) Microsoft Office. Do an Office Repair. Restart and make sure Office and Windows are fully up to date including Recommended Updates as well as Critical.

3. Run a thorough virus scan with your existing AV application. Then go to malwarebytes.org and run their free scanner on your system.

Please post back.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39732884
I like using the utility "Who Crashed" http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed to analyze dump files from blue screens to help determine what may have caused the crash.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39760521
@jduran04 - Thank you, and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0