Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

batch file to: scan a folder with subfolders, create equivalent folder with subfolders without files

Posted on 2013-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Hi all,
i have this structure:
2013\customer1\dataA
2013\customer1\dataB
2013\customer2\dataA
2013\customer2\dataB
2013\customer2\dataC
and so on...All subfolders are full of files.

I need a batch file that:
1) SCAN folder from 2013 until last subfolders
2) CREATE a folder named 2014 with the same structure
2014\customer1\dataA
2014\customer1\dataB
2014\customer2\dataA
2014\customer2\dataB
2014\customer2\dataC
but without files!

Other info:
-path of folder 2013 should be a variable
-i need a confirm when succeed in

Sorry for my english, please ask me for details!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nautilus01
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 600 total points
ID: 39733177
You can use xcopy /t /e
Refer to http://www.computerhope.com/xcopyhlp.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 200 total points
ID: 39733503
the xcopy command with the switches /t and /e is what is needed
xcopy c:\2013 c:\20014 /t /e
This will copy all folders under the directory c:\2013 to a folder called c:\2014 including any empty folder (the /e switch). The T switch (/t) Creates directory structure, but does not copy files. Does not include empty directories or subdirectories. /T /E includes
empty directories and subdirectories.

so a bacth file can be


or
Set source=c:\2013
Set target=c:\2014
xcopy %source%\ %target%\ /t/e
0