Solved

mp4 movies downloaded via Real Downloader can't be played or has no sound

Posted on 2013-12-20
12
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
On my Windows 7 Professional laptop, I used IE8 to play
a few movies in different tabs of IE & click on Realplayer
Downloader's "Download Movie" link & download four
movies at the same time.

The downloads all completed without any error flagged.

When the movies are played back using Win 7's Media
Player or Realplayer, they sort of 'hang' except one
movie which plays but without sound.  I copied those
3 movies that 'hang' to a USB HDD & connect this USB
HDD to a dedicated media player box & the box gave
"play error".

I haven't tried downloading one at a time but before
I spend an hour to download, I'd like to know what
went wrong.

How can I verify that the mp4 files downloaded
are not corrupted?

All movies' file extension is .mp4
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39732325
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 39732700
Don't forget that MP4 isn't a format - it's a container - you need to have the playback codecs installed on your PC to play the downloaded file independently of your browser.

For your first link the video and audio streams are
Video: MPEG4 Video (H264) 512x240 23.976fps 301kbps
Audio: AAC 44100Hz stereo 95kbps

Do you have an AAC (LC) audio playback codec installed?

If not you can quickly install one from the Klite codec pack

Also check you have downloaded the whole file.  The second link should produce a 471MB file - if not you'll be missing data needed for playback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39733442
Gee, I did not know we need a codec pack;  thought only
a Realplayer is enough.

The 2nd link download that I got is only about 390MB:
339,424,999 bytes [Korean movie] A Frozen Flower

Why's mine of different size from yours?  It did not give any
error & the download completed fully as Real Downloader
reflected
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 39733462
Perhaps your connection dropped or Real Downloader has re-encoded the file
Attached is a MediaInfo analysis of the movie file at Google.

If your file doesn't play I'd guess that's the main issue.
Perhaps you could try a different downloader and see if you get a different sized file?
-Korean-movie--A-Frozen-Flower--.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39737243
Any other downloader that you could suggest for downloading from
youtube.com   &
drama.net  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39737245
I'll need a freeware & one that could possibly play it back
without a codec (for verifying the downloaded file is Ok) ?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 39739217
If you are using Firefox then use the DownloadHelper Add-on.

There's no getting around needing the right codecs installed though.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39739696
youtube downloader
3 movies that 'hang' to a USB HDD & connect this USB
HDD to a dedicated media player box & the box gave
"play error".
<< this format mp4 wont play from a USB drive you'd need to use a Raspberry pi with xbmc installed
https://www.google.com.au/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GGNI_en-GBAU497AU497&q=easpberry+pi+with+xbmce+kit#hl=en-GB&q=raspberry+pi+with+xbmc+kit&tbm=shop
The only supported formats straight from a USB drive is Xvid and divx avi formats
If you buy the pro of youtube downloader you can have it convert them on the fly.
Convert in YTD
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39753705
Gee, the YTD youtube downloader works:
I don't need to install any codec & a movie
I just downloaded runs in the same laptop's
Realplayer (tho it took almost 90 mins) as
it's a free version (did not buy the Pro version)

I'm going to try YTD on drama.net to see if
it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39753712
What a pity, YTD does not support drama.net
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39755342
Great, so I bought it and didnt need to ;)
I believe the pro has the conversion option.
Yes I find it won't download from some other sites because those movies are streamed not embedded, they use their own media player possibly.
http://www.drama.net/lipstick-episode-1
Drama Video PlayerThat's where the keep.video may work with the URL in your browser rather than the flash player URL.
If YTD is in your browser does it offer to download?

If you play a youtube video and click on "like" you get a different URL. That is the actual movie URL.
YTD Video Downloader can download videos from many sites, some of which are listed below:
http://www.ytddownloader.com/video_sites.html

cheers
0