Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
SolvedPrivate

WiFi Addresses

Posted on 2013-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am wondering if someone could educate me on wifi a bit.  I am noticing that our school wifi stops issuing ip addresses.  when I check the ap says there are 200-300 devices attached but I am sure there are not that many devices in the building.  It seems that people come and go but the ap is not releasing the address or removing the device from the list.  If i reset the ap the number of devices drops to something more reasonable and it starts issuing addresses again.

I have a router that is doing dhcp and the wifi is just an ap.
0
Comment
Question by:stcatechies
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732336
The lease time for DHCP is too long reduce it and then it will release the ip address sooner.

What type of device is doing the DHCP?

See if it has a command  like this

clear ip dhcp binding {address | * }   that's for a cisco router
0
 

Author Comment

by:stcatechies
ID: 39732352
It is a cisco router and the lease time is 1440 minutes... 24hrs.   With so many students coming and going should i do something like 30 minutes?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39732363
Restart or (disable and enable ) of DHCP server will lease all assigned IP address.

As mention in above comment decrease lease time of assigned IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39732366
yes with that many changes best to change it to a lowest as possible .

check out the cisco command above in more detail for your router.

Here is the link I found

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/ipaddr/command/reference/1rfdhcp.pdf
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39732376
What is the usual time you estimate the clients stay connected?

It's typical for clients to try renewing the lease when half the lease time has expired.
0