Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add multiple secondary addresses to exchange accounts

Posted on 2013-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a list of user accounts that need secondary acounts from an exchange list.



user1  user1@somecompany.com
user2  user2@contoso.local
user3  user4@yahoo.com

I was going to try somthing like this but it does not work pleae help

import-csv c:\temp\addusers.csv | foreach-object {set-mailbox $_ -emailaddress
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39732373
Import-Csv c:\temp\addusers.csv | Foreach-Object{
$user = Get-Mailbox -Identity $_.LoginName
$user.EmailAddresses+=$_.SecondaryAddress
Set-Mailbox $user -EmailAddresses $user.EmailAddresses
}

This is based on the idea of creating the csv with Login Name and secondary email in the csv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39732407
this is going through the entire directory. I do not think this is correct
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39732432
I assume you are talking about the line:
$user = Get-Mailbox -Identity $_.LoginName

Which simply identifies the user mailbox that matches the value from your csv LoginName.

I am not sure how you would want to update the user without validating from the directory that the mailbox you want to update exists in the directory  ?

I would suspect in order to update the mailbox you would need to identify the user to update which is what this line does.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732455
Try..
Import-CSV C:\temp\users.CSV | % {
Set-Mailbox $_.UserName -EmailAddresses @{add=$_.Email}
}

Open in new window

Sample Csv file..
UserName,Email
user1,user1@somecompany.com
user2,user2@contoso.local
user3,user4@yahoo.com

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39732499
Subsun many many thanks
0