Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2008 Populate a Combo Box with Distinct Values

Posted on 2013-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a Visual Studio 2008 Form  

i have called frm_1

On the Form a have a Combo Box
i have called cbo_1

i have a dataset

i have called dataset1

 link to a Table

i have called the table tbl_1

the Table have 4 Collums : ID_Name / Name / City / State /

I want use the Combo Box to pass a parameter to a Query  that i want to develop

The query will  filter by State ( but this question do not involve the Query , it related on how populate the Combo Box )
So what is the code to fill the cbo_1 with the States listed into the tbl_1 ( linked to the dataset1???

so the cbo_1 should list the state ( as unique value ) i mean i want be able to
Have unique state list on cbo_1
0
Comment
Question by:sanlorenzo
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39732650
Hi sanlorenzo;

I am assuming that you have the latest SP for Visual Studio 2008. You can use Linq to Object to create a list to feed the ComboBox as follows.

Dim stateList = (From t in tbl_1.AsEnumerable()
                 Select t.Field(Of String)("States")).Distinct().ToList()
			           
cbo_1.DataSource = stateList

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesus Rodriguez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39733042
'This is because more than one city can be on the same state and you're getting the max(ID)
'for the state regarding any city if not you have to create a table for the states by itself
'with ID and state_name

Dim Qry as String="SELECT MAX(ID_NAME) AS ID ,[STATE] FROM TABLE_NAME GROUP BY [STATE]"
DIM T AS NEW DATATABLE
DIM ADT AS New SqlDataAdapter(QRY,Your_ConnectionString)
T.CLEAR
ADT.FILL(T)
Dim RW as DataRow=t.NewRow
 RW("ID")=0
 RW("STATE")="Select State"
 T.Add(Rw)
With ComBobox1
 .DataValueMember="ID"
 .DisplayMember="STATE"
 .DataSource=T
 .DataBind()
 .SelecteItem=0
End With

Or the Qery for the Combobox Will Be
SELECT MAX(ID_NAME) AS ID ,[STATE] FROM TABLE_NAME GROUP BY [STATE]
0