Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix EdgeSight, few questions

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi All,

We have two Citrix Farms-XA 6.5 and XA 5.0.

Our management wants to know some User side details like when a User logs into Citrix, What application the user has used on certain date, When a particular user logs off from Citrix, in a month how many application a user has used and time-details of those application etc.

Can EdgeSight show these details?
One more thing that I want to know: Does EdgeSight require a single Platinum License for its use? Do all the XenApp servers also need to have Platinum Licenses?
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1000 total points
ID: 39732420
Yes EdgeSight can do that. Couple things to keep in mind:
1. It is a DEAD product. Citrix discontinued it on the following release (XenDesktop 7 where XenApp is now called XenDesktop 7 App Edition).
2. Does require a Platinum license.
3. There are other solutions on the market that can do that and much more, without the EdgeSight overhead and price. Examples: TerminalServicesLog, Splunk and so on.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
Microsoft MVP - RDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39733320
So when you say  "EdgeSight overhead", do you mean to say, we need to buy EdgeSight and that the price of EdgeSight is higher than those products that you mentioned?

The problem is that I don't find any link that talks about the price of EdgeSight (if at all we need to buy)

We have already purchased couple of XA Platinum licenses and is planning to use one of them. Our other XA App servers are using a mix of Enterprise and Advanced license though. If I understand correctly it does not matter what is the license version the app servers are using. Am I getting it right?

You said, this is discontinued product. What will then be replaced with EdgeSight when XenDesktop 7 App edition comes in the market?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39733768
You can find those details by using ES reports (User summary reports). Once you type their user id or group name and provide their start and end date, it gives you all details like logon and log-off, server details etc.

You need platinum licenses for advanced reports and real-time reports. Edgesight still works with Enterprise licenses with limited functionality and reports. However for user log-off and login, even enterprise license can do.

In my environment, I use platinum licenses only for 10% of servers, that need real-time, network data. For other servers, i use Enterprise licenses

You don't have to pay anything if you have enough licenses except for a VM for setting up Edgesight
0