Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Outlook 2007 interaction with Msft Online Exchange Server

Posted on 2013-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I have a user experiencing slowness and "beachballing" when using Outlook, which is connected to an online Exchange server hosted by Microsoft.  All other programs work quickly, even the browser.  The problem appears to be related just to Outlook interacting with the online hosted Exchange server.  User claims a better experience when using email/contacts/calendar on the iPad side-by-side at the same location, or even phone.  

I can understand that the iPad app for mail may be less complex than Outlook, or maybe just better.  I have a host of other theories too...computer too old, Outlook not the current version, internet signal not perfect.  But would love your expertise or opinion on this.

Details: Windows 7 computer(s), 3-4 yr. old hardware, Outlook 2007, profile size of 15GB (25GB max), 50% free space on hard drive, Microsoft Updates installed regularly, Microsoft Security essentials antivirus, Task Manager performance is NOT clocked during these beachball delays and other apps respond acceptably.
Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod731
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732568
The size of the profile is highly suspect.

The reason the ipad/phone have better response is that they only display the most recent emails (Android default is one week I believe).

With a profile that size I am not even sure the ipad/phone would be able to load the messages if you were to change it to all messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 39733814
I'm cutting the size of my profile.  The folder size of my profile in Outlook is showing now as 8.5 GB, and performance may be improving...HOWEVER, My .ost file in C:\username\appdata\local\Microsoft\outlook is still large, 15-19GB depending on machine I'm on.
does the actual .ost file or the folder size matter most, or should they match and this is proof I have residual junk in the .ost maybe?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39735487
What about CPU utilization and RAM utilization.

Is user accessing any pst file which is on share drive.

Is user have access on other outlook profile may be that is causing .

Can you check with new outlook profile .

Can you check with user with another system.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39746847
Hello,
       Sorry for the delay.

Please check email Account settings for "cached exchange mode" .

Yes the local profile and the "remote" mailbox should ideally be about the same size.

If you are getting rid of some emails and the local file is not shrinking then I highly suspect that you are operating in online mode and not cached mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 39748758
Profile size fixed the delays.  Apparently Outlook 2010 and 2013 can handle a much larger profile (up to 25GB) but 2007 bogs down at 10GB.  As soon as I reduced the profile size to 9gb, things got responsive...even with the local .ost still enlarged.  I can just delete the profile and the .ost and re-set to see if the .ost and profile size come back in line with each other.
0