Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

office 365 powershell

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I have downloaded the Azure active directory module for windows powershell. I then connected to my office365 environment by using this command and putting in my credentials.

connect-msolservice

that works fine.

When I try and run a cmdlet get-mailpublicfolder this command does not exist? Why?

what am I doing wrong??  most commands are missing?
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39732528
ignore this last comment
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732561
The azure AD module is the equivalent of the AD module for your on-prem environment. What you need in your case is to access the Exchange Online cmdlets, by following this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj984289(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 39732667
Brilliant. Thank you
0