Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

air-cap2602i-a-k9 radios not turning on

Posted on 2013-12-20
9
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
hello,
the radios on this AP model is showing "status - initializing" "protocol - down". the actual BVI and gig interfaces are up/up and its keeping after many reloads.

show controllers is displaying:
Radio disabled due to POE
Radio stopped due to get code failed

obviously the AP is powered up and can be accessed via the network. i checked the switch and its delivering power fine. i even fine tuned the delivery priority to critical but still radios wont turn on...

any thoughts...
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 39733308
What POE switch are you using? How much power is the switch reporting is being given to the AP?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39733498
To my 1252, I had to use Power Brick.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39733640
The 2602 requires 12W power to operate whereas the 1252 required 18W of power, so a standard PoE switch wouldn't deliver enough to the 1252 as 15.4W was the most standard PoE would allow.  It's fine for a 2602 though.

Are these APs joining to the WLC successfully?  Which WLC do you have?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 39733964
its a 3500yl-48G-POE+

Module 25-48 Power
  Available: 200 W  Used: 20 W  Remaining: 180 W

  PoE    | Power  Power    Alloc Alloc Actual Configured  Detection   Power
  Port   | Enable Priority By    Power Power  Type        Status      Class
  ------ + ------ -------- ----- ----- ------ ----------- ----------- -----  
  48     | Yes    critical usage 33 W  5.8 W              Delivering  3    

i havent joined it yet. only when the AP is joined the radios will turn on??
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39734140
Yes you need to join to WLC before radios come up.  If the AP has no SSID assigned they stay down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 39734361
when i tried to join it says "device type cannot be added to WCS. The selected controller(s) do not support Customized Web Auth".

i guess i'm stuck on this error. previous models join just fine...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39734528
Ok you have bigger problems here then.  The 2602 requires WLC code 7.2.  If you have WCS your controller can only run code up-to 7.0.240.0.  Any code later than that requires NCS or Prime Infrastructure instead of WCS.

So, the 2602 is incompatible with WCS.

What code to you have on your WLC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 39734636
your right i have 7.0.240.0
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734807
I know :-)

So, you need to upgrade your WLCs to 7.2.110.0 or later code in order to support the 2602.  Unfortunately though that will mean you'll have to migrate your WCS to NCS or the newer Prime Infrastructure (preferable).

I would suggest that you install at least 7.4.110.0 on the WLCs and migrate WCS to Prime Infrastructure 2.0.  Be aware though that NCS and Prime won't run on Windows so you'll need either an appliance to run it, or a virtual machine in a VMWare environment.
0