Solved

Setting Windows 2003 IIS SMTP server to relay on a domain.

Posted on 2013-12-20
8
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I have a Windows 2003 server that I'm trying to get the built in IIS SMTP server to work correctly. Unfortunately, every time I try to send an email through (usually via telnet) it doesn't relay.

I've double checked the DNS records on the domain, and the MX records are correct. I also switched the mail server to use ArgoSoft's free SMTP server, using google's DNS, and messages relayed perfectly.

In IIS I do have relaying turned on with no authenticated needed.

Is using Server 2003 as an SMTP server without Exchange possible? If so, would you know if there is a step I'm missing?

Any advice or help is much appreciated.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMan777
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 39732571
It is definitely possible to use it without Exchange.  If I am reading your question correctly, you are trying to have IIS SMTP relay or other words use a smart host.  You will need to have an email provider (anyone), and have an account.  In IIS SMTP go to the delivery tab-Outbound Security. this is where you will put the account for which you have on an email provider.  Most providers require you to use TLS.  Find out what settings the provider requires.  Then Back in the delivery tab click the advanced tab.  You will need to fill out the fully qualified domain name box and the Smart host box.  Should be it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMan777
ID: 39732665
I suppose I just want the server to route email out to wherever it needs to go. Not really using a smarthost.

We currently use office 365 for our email system. Obviously most users will send emails just fine with outlook. However, we have an ERP system that can send emails out to clients. It uses an SMTP server to do this. (without authentication) So in the past we have been using argosoft, which just finds the mx records for whomever it's being sent to and routes it to the correct recipient.

Unfortunately, there are limitations with this, only 5MB allowed in messages and limited configuration options. The software also doesn't run as a service so it has to be manually launched if the server is ever restarted.

I like the server 2003 SMTP server since it launches on its own as a service. Unfortunately this doesn't seem to operate how it's supposed to. Even though it says it sent out the message, it never goes anywhere.

I've looked into the SMTP options with office 365 and unfortunately they require authentication and some of my services have to send email out without it.

Sorry, I know I can be confusing. :)

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 39732772
the thing that you can messed up with just sending emails out not doing it properly, you could have a lot of emails dropped being that would be sent out without a proper PTR record.  Many services will just drop the email.

when sending out, are your emails caught in the queued folder?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 39732780
and remember that in IIS 6.0 The SMTP service is a relay agent only.  Email messages are forwarded to an SMTP server for delivery.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 39732793
you also might be able to try to create a new domain (under the default smtp virtual server) and click Remote, go through the settings there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMan777
ID: 39733115
I see.

This is IIS 6.0. So there's no way to configure it to be the SMTP server itself?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 500 total points
ID: 39737777
John,

It is easy to install and configure IIS SMTP service on windows 2003 and it is independent component so Exchange service is not required. You simply need to install it and configure as per your requirements.

If you would like to configure it to relay emails without authentication for the configured IP address just follow the below steps;

Make sure anonymous acess is selected on authentication (Access Tab).
Connection options is either set to all except the list below
IP address from where you are trying to relay email through this server is in the allow list of relay restriction

You may need to restart the service if you made any configuration change.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMan777
ID: 39738429
I modified the SMTP server settings to these recommendations with a NEW SMTP virtual server and it looks like we're up and running.

Thank you. :)

All help has been much appreciated.
0