Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Incorporate a site as a subdomain ?

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Two Drupal sites, siteA.com and siteB.com,  Both currently on seperate hardware, running on a LAMP stack.

We control front end, back end, and DNS on both.

If the goal is to transfer siteB to the same hardware as siteA, and make siteB a subdomain of siteA, like http://siteB.siteAcom, and make the User experience seamless, what's the best approach?

siteB can continue to function as a separate site, with some CSS modification to give it the look and feel of siteA.

I'm in the initial planning phase, so I'm wondering how to treat modules, libraries, core files, Apache Solr search, etc.  Do they need special consideration?

What's a good practice approach?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
abhuvan earned 750 total points
ID: 39733230
There is a simple way to do it in the Domain control panel / Cpanel or Plesk panel.
this is called domain forwarding go to that section and you can assign the domain forward even for sub domain. you can use masking feature so that the user can still see the same sub-domain name as he typed in the address bar but  still can be redirect to your desired site.

In case of godaddy here is an example:

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/422/forwarding-or-masking-your-domain-name
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:itkadmin
itkadmin earned 750 total points
ID: 39735329
You could do a multisite install https://drupal.org/documentation/install/multi-site
The assets for siteA would be in sites/default, the assets for siteB would be in Sites/siteB.siteA.com

Set DNS to direct siteB.siteA.com to the directory where you have drupal installed. If you are using CPanel, use the subdomain tool. drupal will then Look after the business of figuring out which assets are used by siteA.com and by siteB.siteA.com

You end up with two drupal sites, one of them in a subdomain, both using the same code base which makes updating a piece of cake. Especially if you are using drush.

You can also share theme elements, keep the theme in sites/all/themes. Have a theme for siteA, make a subtheme of siteA for siteB.SiteA.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39736179
The multisite approach is one I'm trying to avoid.

With this plan, I don't care about having to support two diff. websites.
0