Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto preview PDF files

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I have a folder with tons (hundreds of pdf files) on the left pane I click to view my email message, it shows up in the right pane. But I have to click on the one and only pdf in each email for it to preview. Isnt there a way to have it auto preview the PDF file if there is only one attachment?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ITCaveMan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Berkson Wein earned 1500 total points
ID: 39733593
Is this just a one time thing, or are you looking for previews automatically forever?

If it's just one time, I'd suggest VBA script to export all attachments to a single folder.  You'd still need to double click to open each pdf, but at least you wouldn't need to click each email and then click each pdf.  Of course that wouldn't show which email each PDF came from.  I don't know if that would fit what you need to do.

Let me know and I'll get you export code if you need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITCaveMan
ID: 39735948
Hi... This is an ongoing issue. So exporting them one time wont help. Thanks though. I really need to click on the email header in the left pane, it shows the pdf automatically in the right without having to click in the right hand pane on the PDF icon.

 I dont know why outlook wouldnt autopreview the first attachment? Isnt there a way to do this inside of outlook? There almost always be just one attachment and its a pdf file.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39736519
Have you checked disabled items in Outlook?

I would uninstall Adobe completely, delete any left over folders / files in C:\Program Files and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 39737251
Sorry, I don't think you're going to find a way for Outlook to automatically preview the first attachment in an email.  There's likely several reasons that MS programmed it this way, from most users wanting to see the body of a message to the security risks of automatically opening files, especially PDF's.  

I don't believe that other clients like Thunderbird will give you what you want either.

All I can suggest is either exporting (using custom VBA code to act on selected messages) or possibly writing your own email program / mailbox parser to do what you're looking for.

So I think the answer to your original question is "no."  Sorry that this isn't what you wanted to hear.
0