Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless router recommendation

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello Experts - I'm looking for recommendations for a wireless router/firewall that has a few key features.  I need an integrated landing page where users would need to agree to the terms before connecting, client isolation, no administrative access to the console over the wireless portion of the network, decent content filtering, and some basic AV/malware protection.  I've checked the Sonic Wall TZ 215 which looks good but costs too much...I'm hoping to spend maybe half that.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39732865
I use the Sonicwall a lot and can give it a good recommendation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39732879
Are you using the same model TZ 215 or something cheaper?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39732956
Sounds like you're desiring something like a decent router with DD-WRT on it. In terms of Sonicwalls, have you looked at maybe the TZ-105? That may do the trick for you.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39733324
I have Sonicwall TZ105 and TZ215 for larger sites.

Main difference is the VPN features. The processors are different. The 215 does failover better
The more you pay the more VLANs you get.
The 215 does better authentication for terminal server and citrix

There may also be a difference in IPv6 support.

Here is the datasheet:
http://www.sonicwall.com/app/projects/file_downloader/document_lib.php?t=DS&id=387
0