Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

100% Width

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi Experts,

I'm starting a new portal site, having lots of dynamic content, with dropdowns, lists, etc... Sort of like EE, but much busier.

How hard is it to make it fit 100% in width in any browser, in any resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39732891
not hard at all.

I would set a class say full width:


.FullWidth
{
   width: 100%
}

then you can specify the class FullWidth for any object you need it on, including your <td>s and what not.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 39733101
but, what about if I had a row of dropdowns... Wouldn't for lower resolutions, some of these dropdowns fall on the row below?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39733336
yes, but thats then its not really just about the width. its about the design of the whole website.
for a website to 'fit' any resolution I suggest you use a responsive design.  this isn't just about fitting things across the across, but laying them out differently depending on the screen width.

As you suggest a large screen can have many menu items, whereas a small res screen will probably double up the menus and overlap them.  So you need to use CSS to readjust the layout for different screen resolutions.

To get started try  version 3 of Bootstrap this is a framework that will let you design a responsive website site.  its all explained at this site    http://getbootstrap.com
0