Solved

SonicWall SSL-VPN 200 keeps becoming unresponsive

Posted on 2013-12-20
9
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
For a few days now we have experienced some problems with the SSL-VPN 200 device.

Everything is generally working, the firmware is the latest available, nothing has changed in the setup, with the internet connection or otherwise, but the device keeps becoming unresponsive, meaning when you try to access the Virtual Office website via https://www.domain.com:4433 it doesn't load and errors with with "cannot find website".

The only way to resolve this is to do a manual reboot on the device and it will work OK again.

We have also contacted the ISP to make sure nothing is suddenly blocked, or otherwise impaired their end, and they have confirmed all is well and were able to see all devices connected.

We only have two of those devices still in operation, but it would be good not having to do any replacements, especially on top of Christmas.

Has anyone experienced this and/or resolved this kind of behavior before?
0
Comment
Question by:EMJSR
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39734161
We had similar issues in the past with Sonicwall Firewalls and it ended up being a power supply related problem.  There were bulged caps on the internal power supply modules and eventually the whole power supply failed.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Diverse IT earned 500 total points
ID: 39739796
Hi EMJSR,

I hate to say this but this is an old unit. Last available for order on 2/28/2011. It's currently in Limited Retirement Mode (LRM) and quickly approaching End of Life (EOL) where it will be graveyarded - not supported whatsoever.

I'd highly recommend replacing this unit with an SRA 1600 regardless if you get this current issue fixed or not. See more here: http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/SRA-1600.html

Do you have the latest firmware update? If not please upgrade to the latest version.

Let me know how it goes!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39742305
I am well aware that this is an old unit. We only have two left in operation, but they are with clients and unless they feel it is worth spending the money, there is nothing I can do. So far it seems that the last reboots have returned the devices to stable operation, so power does not seem to be an issue.

I guess the best we can do is monitor and keep making recommendations to replace the devices as necessary.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39742312
Thank you for the replies.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Breezelaters
ID: 39752138
I found a solution that appears to fix the issue.  The SSL-VPN 200 device I tested would lock up within a minute of booting while connected to the network, while booting it offline would remain stable.  I then added the following to prevent the device from calling home to the license manager.  So far, so good.

- Boot the SSL-VPN 200 offline
- Create a new host resolution object (Network | Host Resolution)

IP address: 127.0.0.1
FQDN: licensemanager.sonicwall.com

Save the new host, reconnect and test
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39752151
+500 Internetz to you, sir! I would gladly provide another 500 points if I could!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39752172
Hi EMJSR,

You should not need to do that. Actually you can award Breezelaters points by creating a new question and post the link to it here, then Breezelaters can copy his post here and put it in there...finally award Breezelaters the points.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39752206
Well, I believe SonicWall/DELL have discontinued the support for these devices. I know it's the loopback address, but if the device is trying to connect to the licensing server and was denied access and is then getting stuck on a retry, that would make sense.

Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39752215
hahah. I missed that the URL was for the licensing server. That's not advisable... That is borderline gaming or hacking the system so that it will not report to DELL for licensing. Irrespectively, a replacement is in order but this fix should get you buy until then (hopefully).

Cheers!
0