Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerEdge SC1420 won't boot

Posted on 2013-12-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
It looks like that when the computer is off, the A diagnostic light is yellow.

Turning on the computer causes the B light to come on and the power button to flash yellow.

I replaced the CMOS battery and the power supply.

Same thing

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39732951
According to the following link you may have faulty hardware.

Look at Table 2-1 here.

http://support.feelpcs.com/pc-spec/PowerEdgeSC1420/it/t2799c20.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IKtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39733008
first of all remove everything that is connected to the motherboard like drives expansion cards, etc...  Also try to remove connections to CPU fans too and see if the result changes (Don't leave the machine on for very long without the fan plugged in!!!!!!!)

will it POST?  If yes one of the devices you removed is faulty.  Readd one at a time until problem returns.  The most recently added device is the culprit.

If no POST, try removing one stick of memory at a time and try to isolate the problem to a memory stick.

If still no post after moving RAM around.  I would guess you have a bad MB or CPU.  Do you have another processor you can try
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 39733028
IKtech... still no joy.  Don't have another processor.

So, I guess the flashing B indicator and power button can mean a bad PSU or MB...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39733040
the flashing power button can mean a variety of things.  Most common are memory and PSU.  So if you have ruled those out i would think it is the MB or the CPU.  Can you see any visable damage to the motherboard like swollen or bursting Capacitors or perhaps a melted chip.

You could try to reseat the processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 39733043
MB looks good... this happened when the power company shut off power for 4 hours.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39733046
ahh and you replaced the cmos battery?


Having replaced the CMOS battery, verify the BIOS settings for what to do after a power failure (usual options are "off", "last state" and "on" -- You probably want "on").

Is there a jumper to clear cmos,  That might be worth a try

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/37025/Dell-Power-Edge-Sc1430.html?page=118
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 39733084
IKtech... well, tried the cmos jumper to no avail.

Replaced the cmos battery with a new one as well.

Losing the server isn't so bad except that it is an Exchange server and we'd want the old email...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 39734529
I think that I have demonstarted that the MB is the issue...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39746746
I know you marked this question as answered but all the troubleshooting steps you took were a waste of time.

If you had followed the table I pointed you to you would have seen that:

The "A" diagnostic light being yellow with the system off and power applied is a normal state.

When you power the system on and receive the yellow light on the "B" diagnostic indicator it clearly states that you have a power issue. Whether it is in the PSU or MB is moot.

You are welcome.
0