?
Solved

usb drive prevents reboot of proliant

Posted on 2013-12-20
11
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I have plugged a USB hard drive into an HP Proliant server for backup purposes

The trouble is that the server can't reboot i.e. if the USB drive is plugged in

I've looked into the cmos setup but nothing seems to help overcome this situation

I have noticed this with two different Proliant servers, one is a G2 running Debian Linux while the other, a G6, is running Windows 2008

any ideas ?

thanks

yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39733019
look in BIOS or setup for "USB emulation" or "boot from USB device" settings.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39733022
Hello, if you can go back into the bios, go to the boot tab and check the boot device order, for proliant I believe the IDE/ SatA try to boot first then the raid array, along those lines if the USB drive is listed, adjust the order so that the USB drive is last on the list.  I will look further to see if I can find exact steps if needed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39733031
To clarify, I think in the proliant bios, it may say boot controller order, or USB control or something to that effect.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39733328
there are older systems that switch automatic to usb boot, if there is an USB device connected.
In this case, the only solution is to disconnect the drive for booting
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 39733473
Default settings on ProLiants are to boot from CD and USB before disks so as per above you need to change the boot order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39733516
So far, based on my experience, I would have to agree with nobus
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 39733589
A G6 could hardly be described as an "older system".
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39733684
then it's time to look if a bios upgrade addresses this problem
you verified the biuso battery?  it is a cr2032 and should have 3 V
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39733720
This issue is known. And the funny thing is that such systems behave different with different usb drives. Means that some drives will not prevent the boot and some will do this.
Dig into BIOS settings. Try to disable USB boot and see if it works. Otherwise there is no other solution than disconnecting it before the boot. Upgrading BIOS normally won't work. Tested myself.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39735342
Get a cheap USB card and try that.

I've seen this issue many times.

Especially with Intel chipsets.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 39735652
ProLiants even behave differently whether the key is in the back or the front (or internal) USB sockets, my diagnostic USB stick doesn't always boot using the front one.
0