Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2007 shutdown! looks like D drive is full.....I think it is Transaction log that need to be purged...PLEASE HELP!

Posted on 2013-12-20
9
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
we have exchange 2007 and today it just shutdown. I noticed our D drive was full and see where there are gigs of logs, but not sure if I can or how t purge them. I am not sure if there is a procedure that clears them, but apparently it is not working. I need to free up some space fast. All advice welcome. I will be here to reply to responses and questions.thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39733015
usually the logs are flushed after a full backup.   What software do you use to backup exchange?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39733036
To free up some space, compress the oldest log files.
DO NOT compress the entire directory, anything dated in the last hour or anything that isn't a log.

Then run a backup of the Exchange database using an Exchange aware backup application.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39733989
ok thank for the comments and support. What we did was;

1. Opened the Exchange admin console and found the databases dismounted.

2. If you right click the folder (or whatever is called) that it above the database and go to properties, you see a box "enable circular logging". We checked that box for each database and stopped and restarted the exchange services.

After a few minutes the trans logs were cleared and mail was flying through again. I late went back and unchecked the box to how it was before this started.

I see comments about backups. We are using a new Unitrends backup appliance that has only been in place for a few weeks. Before that we had Symantec 2010 and did not have this problem. I am guessing that our new backup solution is not clearing logs like it should. I will open a ticket with them on Monday, but does anyone know of a built in Exchange 2007 or Windows tool that will do this for me? I have looked through the Unitrend settings and do not see anything to clear logs. I will ask them but I have a feeling I will need to find another way to keep the logs under control in the future.

BTW does anyone know the consequences of just leaving "Circular logging enabled" ??
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39734679
If you enable circular logging, then a backup is just to the point in time.
Therefore if you have a backup at 2am and the storage holding the database fails at 1am, you lose the last 23 hours. If the logs were in place then you could replay them in to the replacement database.

You need to check with the backup vendor if they are Exchange aware (probably using VSS). If they are not, then that would have been a failure at the product selection process for me.
You can use the built in Windows Backup feature to backup (and flush the logs) but it is rather limited.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39735428
Is the the log drive completely full or do you have space left on that. If you have space left run incremental backup to purge the logs rather than manually or through circular logging.

If the space is completely zero then check are the databases are clean shutdown if the database are clean shutdown then delete all the transaction log manually & mount the databases.

How to check databases are clean shutdown.

http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/07/12/exchange-database-recovery-using-eseutil-commands/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39741892
The drive is almost empty now and logs are cleared. Enabling Circular logging did what we needed to get the server back online. My issue is, and as was pointed out, an error in product selection, our new backup solution, Unitrends, does not clear the logs for us like our Symantec solution did in the past. It looks like an assumption was made and now we need to find another way to routinely clear the logs. I am thinking maybe a weekly Windows backup that does the minimum requried to clear the logs. If anyone has set up a backup like this for the sole purpose of logs and uses another solution for the main backup, I would appreciate hearing from you
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 750 total points
ID: 39743092
As far as I know every backup tool have the capability to purge the logs . So what I will suggest you raise a call with a backup vendor ask them why this is not purging the logs .


Meanwhile you can also go with exchange event viewer & try to find out why the logs are not purging after backup . I have seen the issue when the mailbox servers are on DAG environment but their replication has been stopped due to that logs are not purged . Other issues may be  a NIC card problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39749660
Check the KB from Unitrends for Exchange Log truncation:
http://support.unitrends.com/ikm/questions.php?questionid=243

And few videos on other configuration as well:
http://www.unitrends.com/resources/videos/tutorials#backups_app_schedules

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39754820
All good info, my FULL backups seem to be clearing the logs now...not sure what happened, but it is working now
0