Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco router syntax ntp server

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have vpn cisco router with DCHP pool ccp-pool enabled
I have to add ntp server ip address and I am looking for exact syntax.
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39733145
Config  t

ntp server 141.165.5.137

wr mem
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1500 total points
ID: 39733192
Are you asking to to set the NTP server for the router?  If so trgrassijr55 answer is correct.

However, if you are trying to set the DHCP client NTP  server via DHCP you might try:

option 42 ip x.x.x.x

In your dhcp server setttings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 39733276
yes i am trying to add option 42 to my dhcp scope on the router

and looking for exact sytnax.
config t
dchp ccp-pool?????
option 42 ip 141.165.5.137 ?
........?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39733551
You can try:

config t
dhcp pool ccp-pool
option 42 ip 141.165.5.137

Based on: https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2146860

HOWEVER, please note that not all DHCP clients may accept option 42.  Example:  I don't think Windows clients accept getting a NTP server via DHCP.  The DHCP client in Windows only accepts a small subset of DHCP parameters that DHCP servers can offer.
0