Solved

Turn on intellisense in SQL 2014

Posted on 2013-12-20
6
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi experts,

Does anyone know how to turn on intellisense in SQL 2014?  

I went to Tools > Options > Transact-SQL > Intellisense but "Enable Itellisense" was already checked.  

Thanks in Advance,
jr
0
Comment
Question by:jruhe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39733048
Try hitting Ctrl-Shift-R to refresh the cache (used to work in earlier versions).
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39733181
Are you sure the compatibility level of the database is set to >=100 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jruhe
ID: 39736393
I tried kaufmed's Ctrl-Shift-R -- no luck

Re acperkins:  Not sure what that means. . . ?

Also, FYI, I decided to install 2012 Mgmt Studio instead -- more help is available.  However, even in 2012, although the setup screen has Enable Itellisense checked, it doesn't work.  Also, from inside the Query, the Query menu's "Enable Intellisense " is greyed out, altho it does appear to be selected (picture attached).

Thanks,
jr
temp.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jruhe
ID: 39736415
kaufmed -- I am hitting a SQL 2005 database on another server -- i checked the dB properties and you're right -- the compatibility level is only 90.  There were other options, but all lower than 90.  I assume I'm going to have to upgrade that SQL server, or find another sandbox to play in.

Thanks all.  Especially kaufmed :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39736435
Especially kaufmed :)
Especially acperkins, I think  ; )
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39737238
I assume I'm going to have to upgrade that SQL server,
That really depends.  If the server is SQL Server 2008 or higher all you have to do is change the compatibility level on the database.
0